VACHL B 2011-12 Playoff Schedule
VACHL B Playoffs (Tournament) General Playoff Notes:
No subs will be allowed for any playoff games
Round Robin Home Away i) goalie is only exception but must obtain league approval
Thu Feb 23   10:00 PM   Trout Lake   Blades 4 Agent Orange 3
Fri Feb 24   9:15 PM   Killarney   Cobra Kai 4 Wolverines 0 3-4 min warmup (Clock starts at 25:00, game begins at 20:00)
Fri Feb 24   9:45 PM   Hillcrest   Billy & Boingers 6 Sandstorm 1
                    3 min 5 on 5 OT if game is tied (change on the fly ONLY, no timeouts in OT)
Sat Mar 3   8:30 PM   Trout Lake   Agent Orange 6 Wolverines 2
Sat Mar 3   9:15 PM   Britannia   Sandstorm 2 Blades 1 3 player shootout following OT (no repeat shooters unless roster has cycled)
Sun Mar 4   10:30 PM   Killarney   Billy & Boingers 3 Cobra Kai 7 ** Note: once team with less players finishes cycle, both teams can repeat shooters
                   
Tue Mar 6   9:45 PM   Sunset   Agent Orange 2 Sandstorm 1
Fri Mar 9   9:15 PM   Killarney   Wolverines 6 Billy & Boingers 5 TOURNAMENT FORMAT (Division B)
Fri Mar 9   9:45 PM   Hillcrest   Blades 1 Cobra Kai 0 All teams will play a total of 5 games (3 Round Robin and 2 playoff games)
Semi-finals 1) Teams will be divided into 2 Pools (A and B) based on regular season standings.  
Sun Mar 25   8:45 PM   Kitsilano   Blades 4 Wolverines 1 Pool A will have #1,4,6
Sun Mar 25   8:45 PM   Trout Lake   Cobra Kai 3 (SO) Agent Orange 2 Pool B will have #2,3,5
Classification Playoffs [Best of 2 for 5th place] 2) Teams will play 3 round robin games (regular season rules). 
Sat Mar 31   3:15 PM   Britannia   Sandstorm 2 Billy & Boingers 3 2 games will be within the pool with 1 cross-over game with other pool (1v2, 3v4, 5v6).
Sun Apr 1   8:00 AM   Britannia   Billy & Boingers 6 Sandstorm 5
3) Teams are then ranked by points (2pt win, 0pt loss, 1pt OTL) within their group.  
Finals 3rd Place Tie breakers in the round robin rankings are:
Sun Apr 1   12:30 PM   Britannia   Wolverines 4 Agent Orange 2 i) head to head
ii) wins
Finals 1st Place iii) goal differential
Sun Apr 1   2:00 PM   Britannia   Blades 5 Cobra Kai 2 iv) lowest PIMs
v) regular season standings
4) The Medal Round: The 1st ranked teams from each pool will faceoff with the 2nd 
Pool A Pool B ranked team in the opposite group in the semi-finals.
   
Blades Cobra Kai GroupA #1 vs GroupB #2 (Semi-final 1)
Agent Orange Wolverines GroupB #1 vs GroupA #2 (Semi-final 2)
Sandstorm Billy & Boingers
The winners of the above two games will play for "1st" while the losers will play for "3rd".
5) Classification Games: 3rd place team of each pool will play in a 2 game mini-series 
to determine 5th place.
** If a game ends in a tie during the playoff rounds, there will be a 5v5 OT (time permitting) 
followed by a 3man-sudden death shootout. 
Classification Series Notes:
** If the series is tied 1-1 after regulation time of Gm2, we will have a 5 min "mini-game"
(not sudden death) followed by a 3-player shootout to determine the winner of the series
** If the series is tied 1-1 after OT or shootout of Gm2, we go immediately to a "shootout Gm3"
 to determine the winner of the series